«« Back

Polol (POL)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates
16.788889 N, -90.20833 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
5
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code POL given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Location after GPS coordinates in Laporte and Chocón (2003: 78–88).



References

Barrios Villar, Edy A., Walter Orlando Burgos, Daniel Aquino Lara, Marta Perea Carrera, and Elsa López González
2010 Rescate de la escultura prehispánica de Petén: registro, conservacion y puesta en valor de los monumentos mayas. Nueva Guatemala de la Asunción: Universidad de San Carlos de Guatemala.
Greene, Merle, Robert L. Rands, and John A. Graham
1972 Maya Sculpture from the Southern Lowlands, the Highlands and Pacific Piedmont, Guatemala, Mexico, Honduras. Berkeley, CA: Lederer, Street & Zeus.
Lundell, Cyrus L.
1934 Ruins of Polol and Other Archaeological Discoveries in the Department of Peten, Guatemala. Contributions to American Archaeology 2(8): 173–186. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication 436.
Laporte, Juan P., and Jorge E. Chocón
2003 El sitio de Polol en la sabana al oeste de La Libertad. In Reconocimientos y excavaciones arqueológicas en los municipios de la Libertad, Dolores y Poptun, Petén, edited by Juan P. Laporte, pp. 78–88. Atlas Arqueológico de Guatemala Reporte 17. Instituto de Antropología e Historia de Guatemala, Guatemala. Morley, Sylvanus G.
1937 The Inscriptions of Petén. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication, 437. Washington, D.C.: Carnegie Institution of Washington.
Pollock, Harry E. D.
1980 The Puuc: An Architectural Survey of the Hill Country of Yucatan and Northern Campeche, Mexico. Memoirs of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, 19. Cambridge, MA: Peabody Museum.
Robertson, Merle G.
1972 Monument Thievery in Mesoamerica. American Antiquity 37(2): 147–155.
Schele, Linda, Nikolai Grube, and Federico Fahsen
1994 The Xukpi Stone: A Newly Discovered Early Classic Inscription from the Copán Acropololis, Part II: A Commentary on the Text (Version 2). Copán Note, 114. Austin, TX: Copán Acropolis Project & Instituto Hondureño de Antropología e Historia.
Sedat, David W., and Robert J. Sharer
1994 The Xukpi Stone: A Newly Discovered Early Classic Inscription from the Copán Acropololis, Part I: The Archaeology. Copán Note, 113. Austin, TX: Copán Acropolis Project & Instituto Hondureño de Antropología e Historia.