«« Back

La Linterna (LTN)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
LIN
Alternative Names
La Linterna II
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, Alta Verapaz (GT-AV)
Coordinates
16.037312 N, -90.227358 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code LTN assigned by Text Database and Dictionary of Classic Mayan (Gronemeyer 2020); alternative site code LIN from Torres and Tuyuc (2020).
Location given as UTM 0796693 E, 1775047 N by Torres and Tuyuc (2020:148), close to Group B.
Site image by Paola Torres.



References

Cotom Nimatuj, Julio Alberto
2020 Reconocimiento y mapeo del Grupo C de La Linterna II, Chisec, Alta Verapaz, Guatemala. In: Proyecto Arqueológico Regional Cancuen, Informe Final N°19, Temporada de Campo 2019, Tomo I, edited by: Demarest, Arthur, Torres, Paola, Sion Julien, Andrieu, Chloé, pp. 137-147. Dirección General del Patrimonio Cultural y Natural, Ministerio de Cultura y Deportes de Guatemala, Guatemala.
Gronemeyer, Sven
2020 Descripción y análisis epigráfico preliminar de la escalinata jeroglífica de La Linterna, Chisec, Alta Verapaz. In: Proyecto Arqueológico Regional Cancuen, Informe Final N°19, Temporada de Campo 2019, Tomo I, edited by: Demarest, Arthur, Torres, Paola, Sion Julien, Andrieu, Chloé, pp. 168-179. Dirección General del Patrimonio Cultural y Natural, Ministerio de Cultura y Deportes de Guatemala, Guatemala.
Ortiz de León, Jorge M.
2004 Estudio del desarrollo de una tradición: las escalinatas jeroglíficas de la región de Petexbatun y Usumacinta. Tesis de licenciatura, Universidad de San Carlos de Guatemala. http://biblioteca.usac.edu.gt/tesis/14/14_0304.pdf.
Torres, Paola, and Fidel Tuyuc
2020 LIN 2: Excavaciones en el Grupo „C“ del sitio La Linterna, Chisec, Alta Verapaz. In: Proyecto Arqueológico Regional Cancuen, Informe Final N°19, Temporada de Campo 2019, Tomo I, edited by: Demarest, Arthur, Torres, Paola, Sion Julien, Andrieu, Chloé, pp. 148-167. Dirección General del Patrimonio Cultural y Natural, Ministerio de Cultura y Deportes de Guatemala, Guatemala.