«« Back

Ixtonton (IXT)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates
16.510148 N, -89.395934 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code IXT given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004).
Location recorded in the northern sector of the East Plaza by Sven Gronemeyer with a handheld Global Positioning System (GPS) in 2019.



References

Alonzo, Juan A.
1995 La Unidad Habitacional Compleja C de Ixtonton, Dolores. In Reconocimientos y excavaciones arqueológicas en los municipios de Dolores y Poptun, Petén. Juan P. Laporte, ed. Pp. 100–126. Atlas Arqueológico de Guatemala, Reporte 9. Guatemala: Instituto de Antropología e Historia.
Alvarado, Marco T.
1997 Reconocimiento entre las comunidades Mopan 1 y Mopan 2: Una extensión de Moquena e Ixtonton, Dolores. In Reconocimientos y excavaciones arqueológicas en los municipios de Dolores, Santa Ana y San Luis, Petén y registro de sitios del departamento de Izabal. Juan P. Laporte, ed. Pp. 154–161. Atlas Arqueológico de Guatemala, Reporte 11. Guatemala: Instituto de Antropología e Historia.
Benítez, Henry
1996 Excavaciones en el área habitacional de Ixtonton, Dolores. In Reconocimientos y excavaciones arqueológicas en los municipios de Dolores, Santa Ana, Poptun y San Luis, Petén. Juan P. Laporte, ed. Pp. 223–232. Atlas Arqueológico de Guatemala, Reporte 10. Guatemala: Instituto de Antropología e Historia.
Chocón, Jorge E. 2011Nuevos descubrimientos en El Chal y Ixtonton, Petén, Guatemala. Mexicon 33(4): 96–97.
Ciudad Ruiz, Andrés
1994 Exploraciones en grupos habitacionales del va lle de Dolores: Ixtonton 58 e Ixtonton 45. In Reconocimientos y excavaciones arqueológicas en los municipios de Dolores y San Luis, Petén. Juan P. Laporte, ed. Pp. 200–219. Atlas Arqueológico de Guatemala, Reporte 8. Guatemala: Instituto de Antropología e Historia.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Sites Codes (updated Feb 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed October 24, 2017).
Gómez, Oswaldo, and Juan A. Alonzo
1994 Exploraciones en grupos habitacionales del valle de Dolores: Cuatro nuevos grupos en el sector sur de Ixtonton. In Reconocimientos y excavaciones arqueológicas en los municipios de Dolores y San Luis, Petén. Juan P. Laporte, ed. Pp. 246–251. Atlas Arqueológico de Guatemala, Reporte 8. Guatemala: Instituto de Antropología e Historia.
Iglesia Ponce de Leon, María J.
1994 Exploraciones en grupos habitacionales del valle de Dolores: Ixtonton 13 e Ix Ek ́ 11 y 12. In Reconocimientos y excavaciones arqueológicas en los municipios de Dolores y San Luis, Petén. Juan P. Laporte, ed. Pp. 220–245. Atlas Arqueológico de Guatemala, Reporte 8. Guatemala: Instituto de Antropología e Historia.
Laporte, Juan P.
1993 Función, arquitectura y ritual en tres plazas ceremoniales de Ixtonton, Petén. In VI Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 1992. Juan P. Laporte, Héctor L. Escobedo, and Sandra Villagrán de Brady, eds. Pp. 231–249. Guatemala: Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología. http://www.asociaciontikal.com/v2/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/18.92-JP-Laporte.pdf.
Laporte, Juan P., Sandra Carrillo, Paola Duarte, Oscar Molina, and Jorge M. Ortiz
2003 Exploraciones en dos grupos periféricos de Ixtonton, Dolores: Ixtonton 51 e Ixtonton 52. In Reconocimientos y excavaciones arqueológicas en los municipios de la Libertad, Dolores y Poptun, Petén. Juan P. Laporte, ed. Pp. 173–186. Atlas Arqueológico de Guatemala, Reporte 17. Guatemala: Instituto de Antropología e Historia de Guatemala.
Laporte, Juan P., Carlos R. Torres, and Bernard Hermes
1991 Ixtonton: Evolución de un asentamiento en el alto río Mopan. In II Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 1988. Juan P. Laporte, Héctor L. Escobedo A., Sandra Villagrán, D. de González, and J. Valdés, eds. Pp. 210–225. Guatemala: Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología. http://www.asociaciontikal.com/v2/simposio-02-ano-1988/27-ixtonton-evolucion-de-un-asentamiento-en-el-alto-rio-mopan-juan-pedro-laporte-carlos-rolando-torres-y-bernard-hermes-simposio-02-ano-1988/.
Laporte, Juan P., Rolando Torres, Paulino I. Morales, et al.
1989 Ixtonton. In Informe del reconocimiento arqueológico del valle de Dolores, Petén Pp. 96–150. Atlas Arqueológico de Guatemala, Reporte 3. Guatemala: Instituto de Antropología e Historia.
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1994 Two Maya Stone Heads from Ixtonton, Peten. Mexicon 16(4): 70–71.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Roldán, Julio A.
1995 Estudios preliminares sobre los Juegos de Pelota de Ixtonton: Función y significado. In VIII Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 1994. Juan P. Laporte and Héctor L. Escobedo A., eds. Pp. 550–562. Guatemala: Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología. http://www.asociaciontikal.com/v2/simposio-08-ano-1994/43-94-roldan-doc/.