«« Back

Itsimte-Sacluk (ITS)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Itzimte-Sacluk = Itsimté-Sácluk = Itzimté-Sacluc = Itsimte
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates
16.9263 N, -90.1718 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
7
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code ITS given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1999:187-189; 2012; 2016).



References

Barrios Villar, Edy A., Walter Orlando Burgos, Daniel Aquino Lara, Marta Perea Carrera, and Elsa López González
2010 Rescate de la escultura prehispánica de Petén: registro, conservacion y puesta en valor de los monumentos mayas. Universidad de San Carlos de Guatemala, Nueva Guatemala de la Asunción.
Beliaev, Dmitri, and Sergei Vepretskii
2018 Los monumentos de Itsimte (Petén, Guatemala): Nuevos datos e interpretaciones (The Monuments of Itsimte (Peten, Guatemala): New Data and Interpretations. Arqueología Iberoamericana 38:3–13.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University. 2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 18, 2016)
Greene, Merle, Robert L. Rands, and John A. Graham
1972 Maya Sculpture from the Southern Lowlands, the Highlands and Pacific Piedmont, Guatemala, Mexico, Honduras. Lederer, Street & Zeus, Berkeley, CA.
Maler, Teobert
1908 Explorations of the Upper Usumatsintla and Adjacent Region: Altar De Sacrificios, Seibal, Itsimté-Sácluk, Cankuen: Reports of Explorations for the Museum. Vol. 4. Memoirs of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University 1. Peabody Museum, Cambridge, MA.
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1995 Maya Monuments: Sculptures of Unknown Provenance, Supplement 4. Maya Monuments 7. Academic Publishers, Graz.
Mejía, Héctor E.
2003 El área de Itzimte en el norte de La Libertad, Petén. In Reconocimientos y excavaciones arqueológicas en los municipios de la Libertad, Dolores y Poptun, Petén, edited by Juan P. Laporte, pp. 36–51. Atlas Arqueológico de Guatemala Reporte 17. Instituto de Antropología e Historia de Guatemala, Guatemala.
2004 Reconocimiento arqueológico en La Libertad, Petén. In XVII Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 2003, edited by Juan P. Laporte, Bárbara Arroyo, Héctor L. Escobedo A., and Héctor E. Mejía, pp. 264–281. Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología, Guatemala.
Mejía, Héctor E., and José M. García Campillo
2004 Dos nuevos monumentos de Itzimte, Petén. In XVII Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 2003, edited by Juan P. Laporte, Bárbara Arroyo, Héctor L. Escobedo A., and Héctor E. Mejía, pp. 810–828. Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología, Guatemala.
Morley, Sylvanus G.
1937-1938 The Inscriptions of Petén. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication 437. Carnegie Institution of Washington, Washington, D.C.
1948 Check List of the Corpus Inscriptionum Mayarum and Check List of all Known Initial and Supplementary Series. Carnegie Institution of Washington, the Division of Historical Research, Washington, D.C.
Robertson, Merle G.
1972 Monument Thievery in Mesoamerica. American Antiquity 37(2):147–155. DOI:10.2307/278202.
2013 The Further Adventures of Merle (continued). The PARI Journal 14(2):16–20.
Vepretskii, Sergei
2020 Identifying the Provenance of Puerto Barrios Altar. Arqueologia Iberoamericana 46:141–146.