«« Back

El Porvenir (PVR)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
E15D3307081
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Chiapas (MX-CHP)
Coordinates
17.455145 N, -92.328758 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code PVR given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016);
cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Location unverified; approximate coordinates are 17.455145 N and 92.328758 W verified after Piña Chan (1967:58); it is noted in the 1939 Atlas of Chiapas and the 1967 Atlas Arqueológico de la República Mexicana (Roman Piña Chan 1967:58) that a cave near the community of El Porvenir contained pre-Columbian pottery and human skulls. El Porvenir is approximately 1.5 km higher up the mountain from Jolja’.‘ (Bassie-Sweet 2002:9)



References

Bassie-Sweet, Karen
2002 The Jolja’ Cave Project. Electronic Document. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI). http://www.famsi.org/reports/00017/00017Bassie01.pdf. (accessed 08, November 2017)
Piña Chán, Román
1967 Chiapas. Atlas Arqueologico de la Republica Mexicana, 3. Mexico: Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia.
Źrałka, Jarosław
2014 Pre-Columbian Maya Graffiti: Context, Dating and Function. Kraków: Alter. 978-83-64449-16-1.