«« Back

El Chival (CHV)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Buena Vista
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates
17.4208 N, -89.648683 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code CHV assigned by Text Database and Dictionary of Classic Mayan according to the standards set by the Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions Project. The site is also known as Buena Vista according to Kováč (2017). Location recorded at El Chival by Milan Kováč (2017).



References

Beliaev, Dmitri, and Alexandre Tokovinine
2017 Análisis epigráfico del marcador de El Chival/Buena Vista. In Nuevas excavaciones en Uaxactun IX: temporada 2017, edited by Milan Kováč and Doris García, pp. 236–240. Center for Mesoamerican Studies, Comenius University of Bratislava, Bratislava.
Díaz García, Mauricio
2017 Excavaciones adicionales en el patio para juego de pelota de Buena Vista operación 38b. In Nuevas excavaciones en Uaxactun IX: temporada 2017, edited by Milan Kováč and Doris García, pp. 104–115. Center for Mesoamerican Studies, Comenius University of Bratislava, Bratislava.
Heise, Laura, and Milan Kováč
2017 Excavaciones de agricultura: canales de Buena Vista/Chival operación 37 a. In Nuevas excavaciones en Uaxactun IX: temporada 2017, edited by Milan Kováč and Doris García, pp. 116–130. Center for Mesoamerican Studies, Comenius University of Bratislava, Bratislava.
Kováč, Milan
2017 Verificación de los rasgos agrícolas identificados por LiDAR. In Nuevas excavaciones en Uaxactun IX: temporada 2017, edited by Milan Kováč and Doris García, pp. 205–220. Center for Mesoamerican Studies, Comenius University of Bratislava, Bratislava.
Rega, Maria F.
2017 Excavaciones en los grupos satelitales – Buena Vista. In Nuevas excavaciones en Uaxactun IX: temporada 2017, edited by Milan Kováč and Doris García, pp. 92–103. Center for Mesoamerican Studies, Comenius University of Bratislava, Bratislava.