«« Back

Dzepico (DZP)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Montebello
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Yucatán (MX-YUC)
Coordinates
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

According to Stephan Merk (2022) the site contains six carved stelae exhibiting hieroglyphic inscriptions and depictions of standing persons. He writes that according to INAH Campeche, Dzepico, is an unregistered archaeological site that was probably already visited by Teobert Maler in 1887 which he named „Montebello“.



References

Merk, Stephan
2022 Dzepico, a Puuc Site with Stelae in Campeche. Mexicon 44(1):4–7.