«« Back

Cuychen (CUY)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
Atlas ID
Position
Country, District
Belize, Cayo (BZ-CY)
Coordinates
17.018050 N, -89.059982 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code CUY suggested by Christophe Helmke (electronic mail to Nikolai Grube and Christian Prager, January 25, 2016); cited by the Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2016).
Location unverified; approximate coordinates inferred after Helmke et al. (2012).



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 20, 2016)
Helmke, Christophe G.B., Jaime J. Awe, Shawn G. Morton, and Gyles Iannone

2012 The Archaeological and Epigraphic Significance of Cuychen, Macal Valley, Belize. In Archaeological Investigations in the Eastern Maya Lowlands: Papers of the 2011 Belize Archaeology Symposium, edited by John Morris, Jaime J. Awe, Melissa Badillo, and George Thompson, pp. 75–89. Research Reports in Belizean Archaeology 9. Institute of Archaeology, National Institute of Culture and History, Belmopan.