«« Back

Witzna (WIT)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Huitzna
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates
17.426000 N, -89.251000 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code WIT given by Proyecto Arqueológico Holmul (Estrada Belli 2017).
Location approximated with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed September 5, 2017), based on map in Estrada Belli (2016: fig. 1.1).
Report on two inscribed stelae after Estrada Belli (2017: figs. 1.23-24), see https://sketchfab.com/tokovinin3d.



References

Estrada Belli, Francisco
2016 Investigaciones arqueológicas en la región de Holmul, Petén: Holmul y Cival: informe anual de la temporada temporada 2015Unpublished Electronic Document. Tulane University, Holmul Archaeological Project. http://www.bu.edu/holmul/reports/informe_2015_layout.pdf
2017 Investigaciones arqueológicas y conservación de arquitectura monumental en la región de Holmul: temporada 2016Unpublished Electronic Document. Tulane University, Holmul Archaeological Project. http://www.bu.edu/holmul/reports/informe_2016_layout.pdf