«« Back

San Bartolo (SBR)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates
17.548333 N, -89.403888 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code SBR given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2012; 2016).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed November 4, 2015).



References

Bonnafoux, Patrice
2008 Étude iconographique des céramiques du Classique ancien dans les basses terres mayas. Thèse de doctorat, Université de Paris I, Panthéon-Sorbonne.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Garrison, Thomas G., and Nicholas P. Dunning
2009 Settlement, Environment, and Politics in the San Bartolo-Xultun Territory, El Peten, Guatemala. Latin American Antiquity 20(4): 525–552.
Giron-Ábrego, Mario
2012 An Early Example of the Logogram TZUTZ at San Bartolo. Wayeb Notes 42: 1–6.
Houston, Stephen D.
2006 An Example of Preclassic Mayan Writing? Science 311(5765): 1249–1250.
Hurst, Heather, Karl A. Taube, Yasmin Cifuentes Argüello, et al.
2015 Pigmento y pintura: resumen de los estudios iníciales de la reconstrucción de los fragmentos de la Pintura Mural del sitio arqueológico San Bartolo. In XXVIII Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 2014. Luis Méndez Salinas, Bárbara Arroyo, and Lorena Paiz, eds. Pp. 785–796. Guatemala: Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología.
Kwoka, Joshua J.
2014 Ideological Presentism and the Study of Ancient Technology: Preclassic Maya Lithic Production at San Bartolo, Guatemala. Ph.D. Dissertation, State University of New York at Buffalo.
McDonald, J. Andrew
2016 Deciphering the Symbols and Symbolic Meaning of the Maya World Tree. Ancient Mesoamerica 27(2): 333–359.
Mora-Marín, David F.
2008 Two Parallel Passages from the Late Preclassic Period: Connections between San Bartolo and an Unprovenanced Jade Pendant. Wayeb Notes 29: 1–6.
Quintana, Oscar, Raul Noriega, Breitner González, and Telma Tobar
2013 Ciudades Mayas del noreste del Petén, Guatemala: análisis urbanístico y conservación. Forschungen zur Archäologie Aussereuropäischer Kulturen 11. Reichert, Wiesbaden.
Ruf, Kim E.
2016 The Re-Use of Maya Monumental Architecture in Pre- and Post-Colonial Yucatán: An Investigation of Its Differing Manifestations. M.A. Thesis, Leiden University, Faculty of Archaeology.
Saturno, William A.
2009 High Resolution Documentation of the Murals of San Bartolo, Guatemala. In Maya Archaeology 1. Charles W. Golden, Stephen D. Houston, and Joel Skidmore, eds. Pp. 8–27. San Francisco, CA: Precolumbia Mesoweb Press.
2011 The San Bartolo Regional Archaeological Project: Results of the First Field Season 2002. The PARI Journal 11(4): 12–15.
Saturno, William A., and Karl A. Taube
2004 Hallazgo: Las excepcionales pinturas de San Bartolo, Guatemala. Arqueología mexicana 11(66): 34–35.
Saturno, William A., and Mónica Urquizú
2013 The San Bartolo Regional Archaeological Project: Results of the Third Field Season 2004. The PARI Journal 13(3): 4–11.
Saturno, William A., David S. Stuart, and Anthony F. Aveni
2013 Orden del cosmos: Pintando entre el pasado mítico y el futuro matemático en los murales de San Bartolo y de Xultun. In XXVI Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 2012. Bárbara Arroyo and Luis Méndez Salinas, eds. Pp. 45–51. Guatemala: Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología.
Saturno, William A., David Stuart, and Boris Beltrán
2006 Early Maya Writing at San Bartolo, Guatemala. Science 311(5765): 1281–1283.
Taube, Karl A.
2016 Die Geburt von Maisgott und Universum. Kunst und Mythologie in den Wandmalereien von San Bartolo, Guatemala. In Maya. Das Rätsel der Königsstädte. Nikolai Grube and Alexander Schubert, eds. Pp. 148–149. München: Hirmer.
Urquizú, Mónica, and Heather Hurst
2011 The Murals of San Bartolo: A Window into the Art and Cosmovision of Precolumbian Man. The PARI Journal 12(2): 8–13.
Urquizú, Mónica, and William A. Saturno
2012 The San Bartolo Regional Archaeological Project: Results of the Second Field Season 2003. The PARI Journal 12(4): 7–12.
Wichmann, Søren
2006 A Mixe-Zoquean Loanword in the Late Preclassic Murals of San Bartolo?Unpublished Electronic Document. Mesoweb.