«« Back

Sacchana (SCN)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Quen Santo
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Chiapas (MX-CHP)
Coordinates
16.080300 N, -91.787530 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
2
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code SCN given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Alternative name ‘Quen Santo’ according to Riese (2004).
Location unverified; approximate coordinates are 16.080300 N and 91.787530 W (Piña Chán 1967: map).



References

Blom, Frans F., and Gertrude Duby
1955 La selva Lacandona (1). Mexico: Editorial Cultura.
1957 La selva Lacandona (2): andanzas arqueologicas. Mexico: Editorial Cultura.
Brady, James E., ed.
2009 Exploring Highland Maya Ritual Cave Use: Archaeology & Ethnography in Huehuetenango, Guatemala. Association for Mexican Cave Studies, Bulletin, 20. Austin, TX: Association for Mexican Cave Studies.
Brady, James E., Allan B. Cobb, Linda Palitt, et al.
2009 Quen Santo Revisited: Updating Eduard Seler’s 19th Century Cave Studies. In Exploring Highland Maya Ritual Cave Use: Archaeology & Ethnography in Huehuetenango, Guatemala. James E. Brady, ed. Pp. 9–25. Association for Mexican Cave Studies, Bulletin, 20. Austin, TX: Association for Mexican Cave Studies.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions, Volume 1: Introduction to the Corpus. Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions, Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan. Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions, Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina. Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Garza, Sergio
2009 El significado cosmológico y social de la cueva Quen Santo en la sociedad Maya contemporánea. In XXII Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 2008. Juan P. Laporte, Bárbara Arroyo, and Héctor E. Mejía, eds. Pp. 1272–1285. Guatemala: Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología.
Guerra, Jenny, and James E. Brady
2009 A Restudy of Cave 1 at Quen Santo. In Exploring Highland Maya Ritual Cave Use: Archaeology & Ethnography in Huehuetenango, Guatemala. James E. Brady, ed. Pp. 27–40. Association for Mexican Cave Studies, Bulletin, 20. Austin, TX: Association for Mexican Cave Studies.
Guerra Ruiz, Jenny
2011 Cueva 1, Quen Santo, un reconocimiento actual. In XXIV Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 2010. L. Paíz, Bárbara Arroyo, A. Linares, and Ana L. Arroyave, eds. Pp. 809–822. Guatemala: Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología.
Kieffer, C. L.
2009 New Cave Discoveries at Quen Santo, Huehuetenango, Guatemala. In Exploring Highland Maya Ritual Cave Use: Archaeology & Ethnography in Huehuetenango, Guatemala. James E. Brady, ed. Pp. 41–47. Association for Mexican Cave Studies, Bulletin, 20. Austin, TX: Association for Mexican Cave Studies.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Who’s Who in the Classic Maya World: Site Names and CodesUnpublished Webpage. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI).
Morley, Sylvanus G.
1948 Check List of the Corpus Inscriptionum Mayarum and Check List of All Known Initial and Supplementary Series. Washington, D.C.: Carnegie Institution of Washington, the Division of Historical Research.
Palacios, Enrique J.
1928 En los confines de la selva lacandona: exploraciones en el estado de Chiapas, Mayo-Agosto 1926. Contribución de Mexico al 23 Congreso de Americanistas. Mexico: Talleres Gráficos de la Nación.
Piña Chán, Román
1967 Chiapas. Atlas Arqueologico de la Republica Mexicana, 3. Mexico: Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8: 1–21.
Seler, Eduard
1904 Drei Reisebriefe aus Pueblo Viejo Quen Santo und Chacula. In Gesammelte Abhandlungen zur amerikanischen Sprach- und Altertumskunde Pp. 230–246. Berlin: A. Asher & Co.
Villacorta C., J. Antonio
1928 Arqueología guatemalteca: Zaculeu, Chaculá, Quen Santo, Uaxaccanal, etc. Anales de la Sociedad de Geografía e Historia de Guatemala 4(3): 240–270.
Źrałka, Jarosław
2014 Pre-Columbian Maya Graffiti: Context, Dating and Function. Kraków: Alter. 978-83-64449-16-1.