«« Back

Sabacche (SAB)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
SBC
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Yucatán (MX-YUC)
Coordinates
20.203950 N, -89.569717 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code SAB from Mathews (2005); cited by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2012). Alternative site code SBC from Riese (2004).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed December 20, 2017).



References

Barrera Rubio, Alfredo
1982 El deterioro de los edificios Mayas, el caso de Sabacche, Yucatán. Boletín de la Escuela de Ciencias Antropológicas de la Universidad de Yucatán 9(53): 54–60.
Dunning, Nicholas P.
1992 Lords of the Hills: Ancient Maya Settlement in the Puuc Region, Yucatán, Mexico. Monographs in World Archaeology, 15. Madison, WI: Prehistory Press.
Maler, Teobert
1997 Península Yucatán. Hanns J. Prem and Ian Graham, eds. Monumenta Americana, 5. Berlin: Mann.
Pollock, Harry E. D.
1980 The Puuc: An Architectural Survey of the Hill Country of Yucatan and Northern Campeche, Mexico. Memoirs of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, 19. Cambridge, MA: Peabody Museum.
Źrałka, Jarosław
2014 Pre-Columbian Maya Graffiti: Context, Dating and Function. Kraków: Alter. 978-83-64449-16-1.