«« Back

Río Hondo (RHD)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
Atlas ID
Position
Country, District
Belize, Orange Walk (BZ-OW)
Coordinates
18.117915 N, -88.661763 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code RHD from Riese (2004); cited by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2012).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed January 10, 2018).



References

Baker, Jeffrey L.
2003 Maya Wetlands: Ecology and Pre-Hispanic Utilization of Wetlands in Northwestern Belize. Ph.D. Dissertation, University of Arizona.
Barrett, Jason W., and Thomas H. Guderjan
2006 An Ancient Maya Dock and Dam at Blue Creek, Rio Hondo, Belize. Latin American Antiquity 17(2): 227–239.
Bolle, Jette
2000 Notas sobre los conflictos y contactos lingüísticos entre el maya yucateco, el español y el inglés en la región de Río Hondo. Estudios de Cultura Maya 21: 217–230.
Foncerrada de Molina, Marta, and Sonia Lombardo de Ruiz
1979 Vasijas pintadas mayas en contexto arqueológico. Estudios y fuentes del arte en México, 39. México, D.F.: Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México.
Guderjan, Thomas H., and Samantha Krause
2011 Identifying the Extent of Ancient Maya Ditched Field Systems in the Rio Hondo Valley of Belize and Mexico: A Pilot Study and Some of Its Implications. In Research Reports in Belizean Archaeology. John Morris, Jaime J. Awe, Melissa Badillo, and George Thompson, eds. Pp. 127–136. Belmopan: Institute of Archaeology, National Institute of Culture and History.
Guderjan, Thomas H., Sheryl Luzzadder-Beach, Timothy P. Beach, Samantha Krause, and Clifford T. Brown
2016 Visualizing Maya Agriculture along the Rio Hondo: A Remote Sensing Approach. In Perspectives on the Ancient Maya of Chetumal Bay. Debra S. Walker, ed. Maya Studies. Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida.
López-Vila, Jesús M., Martha E. Valdéz-Moreno, Juan J. Schmitter-Soto, Manuel Mendoza-Carranza, and Roberto L. Herrera-Pavón
2014 Composición y estructura de la ictiofauna del río Hondo, México-Belice, con base en el uso del arpón. Revista Mexicana de Biodiversidad 85(3): 866–874.
Hammond, Norman
1974 Preclassic to Postclassic in Northern Belize. Antiquity 48(191): 177–189.
Hammond, Norman, Sara Donaghey, Colleen Gleason, et al.
1987 Excavations at Nohmul, Belize, 1985. Journal of Field Archaeology 14(3): 257–281.
Marroquín, Luz M., and Griselda Pérez Robles
2000a Arqueología en Los Marines/Río Hondo: Un sitio complejo de la cuenca media del río Motagua. In XIII Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 1999. Juan P. Laporte, Héctor L. Escobedo,
Bárbara Arroyo, and Ana C. de Suasnávar, eds. Pp. 634–638. Guatemala: Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología.
2000b Antropología y arqueología: Las secuelas de la to rmenta tropical Mitch en los municipios de Río Hondo y Teculután, Zacapa. In XIII Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 1999. Juan P. Laporte, Héctor L. Escobedo, Bárbara Arroyo, and Ana C. de Suasnávar, eds. Pp. 678–682. Guatemala: Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología.
Montgomery, Shane
2016 On the Back of the Crocodile: Extent, Energetics, and Productivity in Wetland Agricultural Systems, Northern Belize. M.A. Thesis, University of Central Florida.
Saul, Julie M., and Frank P. Saul
2006 The Preclassic Skeletons from Cuello. In Bones of the Maya. Stephen L. Whittington and David M. Reed, eds. Pp. 28–50. Tuscaloosa, AL: The University of Alabama Press.