«« Back

El Resbalon (RSB)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
E16A5423001
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Quintana Roo (MX-ROO)
Coordinates
18.771389 N, -88.786667 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code RSB given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Location after GPS coordinates in López Camacho and Tsukamoto (2003:959).



References

Carrasco Vargas, Ramón, and Sylviane Boucher
1987 Las escaleras jeroglíficas del Resbalón, Quintana Roo. In Primer Simposio Mundial sobre epigrafía maya dedicado al Dr. Heinrich Berlin y la memoria de Tatiana Proskouriakoff 1909 – 1985: Guatemala, agosto 19 – 21, 1986, edited by Asociación Tikal, pp. 1–22. Serviprensa Centroamericana, Guatemala.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
López Camacho, Javier y Kenichiro Tsukamoto
2003 Levantamiento topográfico en El Resbalón, Quintana Roo, México. En XVI Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 2002 (editado por J.P. Laporte, B. Arroyo, H. Escobedo y H. Mejía), pp.959-970. Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología, Guatemala.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
n.a.
1978 Die Maya-Glyphentreppe in El Resbalón. Ethnologia Americana 87(3): 854.
1981 Hieroglyphentreppen von El Resbalón nach Cancún und Chetumal überführt. Mexicon 3(1): 4–5.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Schele, Linda, and Peter Mathews
1990 A Proposed Decipherment for a Portions of Resbalon Stair 1. Texas Notes on Precolumbian Art, Writing, and Culture 3. Center of the History and Art of Ancient American Culture, Art Department, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX.
Tsukamoto, Kenichiro
2005 Un estudio sobre la organizción espacial del antiguo asentamiento maya El Resbalón, Quintana Roo. Estudios de Cultura Maya 26: 41–66.