«« Back

Ratinlixul (RTN)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, Alta Verapaz (GT-AV)
Coordinates
15.657987 N, -90.663026 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code RTN from Riese (2004); cited by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2012).
Location verified after the map by Danien (1997: fig. 2).



References

Danien, Elin C.
1997 The Ritual on the Ratinlixul Vase: Pots and Politics in Highland Guatemala. Expedition 39(3): 37–48.
Kurbjuhn, Kornelia
1983 Introducing the Vase from Nebaj. An Iconographic Examination. Indiana 8: 127–147.