«« Back

Punta Chimino (PCH)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
PTC
Alternative Names
Punta de Chimino
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates
16.431960 N, -90.192200 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site Code PCH accroding to Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2016). Alternative site code PTC and alternative site name ‚Punta de Chimino‘ from Riese (2004); cited by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2012).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed October 15, 2015).



References

Bachand, Bruce R., Otto R. Román, José F. Castañeda, and José M. Anavisca
2006 Punta de Chimino: El crecimiento y transformación de un centro ceremonial del Preclásico en el lago Petexbatun. In XIX Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 2005. Juan P. Laporte, Bárbara Arroyo, and Héctor E. Mejía, eds. Pp. 899–910. Guatemala: Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología.
Bachand, Bruce R.
2006 Preclassic Excavations at Punta de Chimino, Peten, Guatemala: Investigating Social Emplacement on an Early Maya Landscape. Ph.D. Dissertation, University of Arizona. http://arizona.openrepository.com/arizona/bitstream/10150/196114/1/azu_etd_1927_sip1_m.pdf.
2010 Onset of the Early Classic Period in the Southern Maya Lowlands: New Evidence from Punta de Chimino, Guatemala. Ancient Mesoamerica 21(1): 21–44.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Demarest, Arthur A., and Héctor L. Escobedo A.
1997 El proyecto arqueológico Punta de Chimino: Objetivos, descubrimiento e interpretaciones preliminares de la temporada de campo de 1996. In X Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 1996. Juan P. Laporte and Héctor L. Escobedo, eds. Pp. 392–396. Guatemala: Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología.
Demarest, Arthur A., Héctor L. Escobedo A., and Matt O’Mansky (editors).
1996 Proyecto Arqueológico Punta de Chimino 1996, Informe preliminar. Ministerio de Cultura y Deportes, Instituto de Antropología e Historia, Guatemala, C.A.
Demarest, Arthur A., Matt O’Mansky, Claudia Wolley, Dirk Van Tuerenhout, Takeshi Inomata, Joel Palka, and Héctor Escobedo
1997 Classic Maya Defensive Systems and Warfare in the Petexbatun Region: Archaeological Evidence and Interpretations. Ancient Mesoamerica 8(2): 229–253.
Eberl, Markus
2007 Community Heterogeneity and Integration: The Maya Sites of Nacimiento, Dos Ceibas, and Cerro de Cheyo (El Peten, Guatemala) during the Late Classic. Unpublished Ph.D. Dissertation, Department of Anthropology, Tulane University, New Orleans, LA.
Escobedo, Héctor L.
1997 Operaciones de rescate e interpretaciones de la arquitectura mayor de Punta de Chimino, Sayaxche, Petén. In X Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 1996. Juan P. Laporte and Héctor L. Escobedo, eds. Pp. 402–416. Guatemala: Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología.
2006 History and Dynastic Politics in a Classic Maya Court: Investigations at Arroyo de Piedra, Guatemala. Unpublished Ph.D. Dissertation, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN.
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1993 Panel 1 from Punta de Chimino, Peten, Guatemala. Mexicon 15(5): 87.
Ortiz de León, Jorge M.
2004 Estudio del desarrollo de una tradición: las escalinatas jeroglíficas de la región de Petexbatun y Usumacinta. Unpublished Tesis de licenciatura, Universidad de San Carlos de Guatemala, Guatemala.
Ponciano, Erick, Takeshi Inomata, and Daniela Triadan (editors).
2006 Informe del proyecto arqueológico Ceibal Petexbatun La Temporada de Campo 2006. Instituto de Antropología e Historia de Guatemala, Guatemala.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Velásquez, Juan L.
1994 Excavaciones en Punta de Chimino y la cerámica recuperada. In VII Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 1993. Juan P. Laporte and Héctor L. Escobedo A., eds. Pp. 349–359. Guatemala: Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología.
Wright, Lori E., and Bruce R. Bachand
2009 Strontium Isotopic Identification of an Early Classic Migrant to Punta de Chimino, Guatemala. In Maya Archaeology 1. Charles W. Golden, Stephen D. Houston, and Joel Skidmore, eds. Pp. 28–35. San Francisco, CA: Precolumbia Mesoweb Press.
Quezada, Heidy, Kim Morgan, Timothy Beach, and Arthur A. Demarest
1997 Investigaciones en asentamientos residenciales, sistemas agrícolas y ecología de punta de Chimino. In X Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 1996. Juan P. Laporte and Héctor L. Escobedo, eds. Pp. 397–401. Guatemala: Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología.