«« Back

Poptun (POP)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates
16.337587 N, -89.410000 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code POP from Riese (2004); cited by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2016).
Location unverified; approximate coordinates are 16.337169 N and 89.410000 W after IGM map and information from Tulio Alvarado, Mejía, Quezada, Chocón, and Urbina (1999: 197-198).



References

Foncerrada de Molina, Marta, and Sonia Lombardo de Ruiz
1979 Vasijas pintadas mayas en contexto arqueológico. Estudios y fuentes del arte en México, 39. México, D.F.: Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México.
Laporte, Juan P., ed.
2003 Reconocimientos y excavaciones arqueológicas en los municipios de la Libertad, Dolores y Poptun, Petén. Atlas Arqueológico de Guatemala, Reporte 17. Guatemala: Instituto de Antropología e Historia de Guatemala.
Mejía E., Héctor
2003 Una actualización al registro de cuencas y sitios del Atlas Arqueológico de Guatemala. In Reconocimientos y excavaciones arqueológicas en los municipios de la Libertad, Dolores y Poptun, Petén. Juan P. Laporte, ed. Pp. 443–448. Atlas Arqueológico de Guatemala, Reporte 17. Guatemala: Instituto de Antropología e Historia de Guatemala.
Morales, Paulino I.
1999 Un monumento localizado en la Base Militar de Poptun. In Reconocimientos y excavaciones arqueológicas en los municipios de Melchor de Mencos, Dolores y Poptun, Petén. Juan P. Laporte, ed. Pp. 211–213. Atlas Arqueológico de Guatemala y Área de Arqueología, USAC, Reporte 13. Guatemala: Instituto de Antropología e Historia.
Tulio Alvarado, Marco, Héctor E. Mejía, Heidy Quezada, Jorge E. Chocón, and Marco A. Urbina
1999 Reconocimiento en el área de Poptun. In Reconocimientos y excavaciones arqueológicas en los municipios de Melchor de Mencos, Dolores y Poptun, Petén. Juan P. Laporte, ed. Pp. 197–210. Atlas Arqueológico de Guatemala y Área de Arqueología, USAC, Reporte 13. Guatemala: Instituto de Antropología e Historia.