«« Back

Popola (PPL)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
PSL
Alternative Names
Pusil
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
F16C6531063
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Yucatán (MX-YUC)
Coordinates
20.581488 N, -88.633618 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code PPL from Riese (2004); cited by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2016). Alternative site code PSL from Riese (2004).
Alternative name ‘Pusil’ according to Ian Graham (Freidel 1986: 9).
Position after GPS coordinates in Johnson (2012). The Location 16Q CU420005 recorded by Garza Tarazona & Kurjack (1980) refers to another ‘Popola’ close to Dzitas.



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
2016 Sites Codes (updated Feb 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed October 24, 2017).
Freidel, David A.
1986 Yaxuna Archaeological Survey – A Report of the 1986 Field Season. http://www.famsi.org/research/freidel/1986Freidel.pdf. (accessed November 22, 2017).
Johnson, Scott A. J.
2012 Late and Terminal Classic Power Shifts in Yucatan: The View from Popola. Ph.D. Dissertation, Department of Anthropology, Tulane University.