«« Back

Kayal (KYL)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Campeche (MX-CAM)
Coordinates
19.668170 N, -90.140980 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code KYL given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Sites Codes (updated Feb 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed October 24, 2017).
Graña-Behrens, Daniel
2002 Die Maya-Inschriften aus Nordwestyukatan, Mexiko. Unpublished Inaugural-Dissertation, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität, Bonn.
Krempel, Guido
2013 A Hitherto Unpublished Doorjamb from Kayal, Campeche, Mexico. Mexicon 35(1): 2–3.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1985 Campeche: Ein Maya-Inschriften-Monument aus Kayal. Mexicon 7(2): 20.
1998 An inscribed stone relief fragment from Kayal. Mexicon 20(5): 92–93.
1999 A drawing of Relief Panel 4 from Kayal, Campeche. Mexicon 21(1): 3.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)