«« Back

El Rosal (RSL)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Campeche (MX-CAM)
Coordinates
20.147173 N, -90.105057 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code RSL given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2016).
Location unverified; approximate coordinates after the map in Pollock (1980).



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
2016 Sites Codes (updated Feb 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed October 24, 2017).
Dunning, Nicholas P.
1992 Lords of the Hills: Ancient Maya Settlement in the Puuc Region, Yucatán, Mexico. Monographs in World Archaeology, 15. Madison, WI: Prehistory Press.
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1985 Campeche: Ein Maya-Relief aus El Rosal. Mexicon 7(3): 34–35.
Pollock, Harry E. D.
1980 The Puuc: An Architectural Survey of the Hill Country of Yucatan and Northern Campeche, Mexico. Memoirs of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, 19. Cambridge, MA: Peabody Museum.