«« Back

El Retiro (RTR)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
E15D2307010
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Chiapas (MX-CHP)
Coordinates
17.523793 N, -92.261839 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code RTR given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016);
cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Location unverified; approximate coordinates after the map in Piña Chán (1967).



References

Bassie-Sweet, Karen, Julia Miller, and Alfonso Morales
2002 Don Juan Mountain and the Road to Palenque. Electronic Document. Mesoweb. www.mesoweb.com/features/DonJuan/DonJuan.pdf. (accessed December 20, 2017)
Piña Chán, Román
1967 Chiapas. Atlas Arqueologico de la Republica Mexicana, 3. Mexico: Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia.