«« Back

Candzibaantun (CDZ)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
E16C1104015
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Campeche (MX-CAM)
Coordinates
17.85172 N, -89.71156 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code CDZ given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2012; 2016).
Location recorded at Stela 1 with a handheld Global Positioning System (GPS) (Šprajc 2008:anexo 2).



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Grube, Nikolai
2008 Monumentos esculpidos: epigrafía e iconografía. In Reconocimiento arqueológico en el sureste del estado de Campeche: 1996-2005, edited by Iván Šprajc, 1742:pp. 177–232. BAR International Series; Paris Monographs in American Archaeology 19, 19. Archaeopress, Oxford.
Marcus, Joyce
2012 Yucatan at the Crossroads. In The Ancient Maya of Mexico: Reinterpreting the Past of the Northern Maya Lowlands, edited by Geoffrey E. Braswell, pp. 349–372. Approaches to Anthropological Archaeology. Equinox, Sheffield.
Šprajc, Ivan (editor)
2008 Reconocimiento arqueológico en el sureste del estado de Campeche: 1996-2005. Vol. 1742. BAR International Series; Paris Monographs in American Archaeology 19. Archaeopress, Oxford.