«« Back

Actun Neko

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
Atlas ID
Position
Country, District
Belize, Cayo (BZ-CY)
Coordinates
17.18516 N, -88.67501 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Exact coordinates are unknown; approximate location retrieved according to the map given by Shawn et al. (2012: 84; Figure 1).



References

Morton, Shawn G., Christophe G.B. Helmke, Jaime J. Awe
2012 Investigations at Actun Neko, Caves Branch River Valley, Belize. In: Heart of Earth: Studies in Maya Ritual Cave Use, edited by: Brady, James, pp. 83-94. Bulletin of the Association for Mexican Cave Studies Vol. 23, Austin, TX.