«« Back

Actun Dzib

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Actun Tz'iib = Actun Tz'ib
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
Atlas ID
Position
Country, District
Belize, Toledo (BZ-TOL)
Coordinates
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

No hieroglyphic inscriptions in sensu stricto have been recorded, however, the paintings and images exhibit schematic glyph-like elements and isolated signs. Alternative names according to Stone (1995). The exact coordinates are unknown, but the cave is located a few kilometers from the village of Blue Creek, Toledo District (all data from: Stone 1995:91-94).



References

Helmke, Christophe G.B., Jaime J. Awe, and Cameron Griffith
2003 Arte rupestre de Belice. In Arte rupestre de México oriental y Centro América, edited by Martin Künne and Matthias Strecker, pp. 111–132. Indiana / Beiheft 16. Gebr. Mann, Berlin.
Stone, Andrea J.
1995 Images from the Underworld: Naj Tunich and the Tradition of Maya Cave Painting. University of Texas Press, Austin, TX.
Strecker, Matthias, and Andrea J. Stone
2003 Arte rupestre de Yucatán y Campeche. In Arte rupestre de México oriental y Centro América, edited by Martin Künne and Matthias Strecker, pp. 67–91. Indiana / Beiheft 16. Gebr. Mann, Berlin.
Walters, Gary R.
1988 Maya Ceremonial Caves Project, 1988. Unpublished Manuscript.