«« Back

Actun Ch’on (ATC)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Actun Chon = Actun Chón
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Yucatán (MX-YUC)
Coordinates
20.296680 N, -89.423006 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code ATC given by Riese (2004), cited by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2012, 2016). Alternative name ‚Actun Chon‘ from Riese (2004) and Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2012, 2016), and ‚Actun Chón‘ from Strecker and Stone (2003:77).
Located at La Ermita de la Virgen del Pilar in Oxkutzcab: coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed July 27, 2015).



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 18, 2016)
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Stone, Andrea
1989 Actun Ch’on, Oxkutzcab, Yucatán: una cueva maya con pinturas del clásico tardío. Boletín de la Escuela de Ciencias Antropológicas de la Universidad de Yucatán 16(99): 24–35.
1995 Images from the Underworld: Naj Tunich and the Tradition of Maya Cave Painting. University of Texas Press, Austin, TX.
Strecker, Matthias, and Andrea J. Stone
2003 Arte rupestre de Yucatán y Campeche. In Arte rupestre de México oriental y Centro América, edited by Martin Künne and Matthias Strecker, pp. 67–91. Indiana / Beiheft 16. Gebr. Mann, Berlin.