«« Back

Actun Balam

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
Atlas ID
Position
Country, District
Belize, Cayo (BZ-CY)
Coordinates
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Location unverified; approximate coordinates are 16°45′ N and 88°58′ W (Pendergast 1969:4).



References

Boot, Erik
1989 De vaas van Actún Balam: het verhaal van Ixtabai? Een etnografische analyse van een klassieke Maya voorstelling op de polychrome vaas van Actún balam, Belize. Yumtzilob 1(2): 19–48.
Foncerrada de Molina, Marta, and Sonia Lombardo de Ruiz
1979 Vasijas pintadas mayas en contexto arqueológico. Estudios y fuentes del arte en México 39. Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México, D.F..
Pendergast, David M.
1966 The Actun Balam Vase. Archaeology 19(3): 154–161.
1969 The Prehistory of Actun Balam, British Honduras. Occasional Paper 16. Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto.