«« Back

Acte (ACT)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
ATE
Alternative Names
Acté = Akte
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates
17.07550 N, -89.93900 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code ACT given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); alternative site code ATE from Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1982:185-187), cited by Riese (2004) and Mathews (2005); alternative site name ‚Akte‘ used by Moriarty (2004).
Location was recorded Karl Herbert Mayer with a handheld Global Positioning System (GPS) (Mayer 2000).



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 18, 2016)
Krempel, Guido, and Albert Davletshin
2014 Tres fragmentos de la Estela 5 procedente del sitio Acté, Petén, Guatemala, y el pronombre ergativo de la segunda persona plural en la lengua jeroglífica maya. Mexicon 36(2): 35–39.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI). http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
2000 Stela 1 of Acte, Peten. Mexicon 22(4): 72–74.
Moriarty, James R.
2004a Between the Center and the Periphery in the Land of the “ik” Lords: Recent Investigations at the Satellite Sites of Motul De San José, Petén. In XVIII Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 2004, edited by Juan P. Laporte, Bárbara Arroyo, and Hector E. Mejía, pp. No. 39. Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología, Guatemala.
2004b Introducción a las investigaciones del Proyecto Arqueológico Motul de San José en el 2003. In Proyecto Arqueológico Motul de San Jose, Informe #6: temporada de campo 2003, edited by Matthews D. Moriarty, Jeanette E Castellanos, and Foias, Antonia, pp. 1–14. Tulane University, New Orleans, LA.
Moriarty, Matthews D., and Christina T. Halperin
2004 Excavaciones alrededor de las estelas de Akte, Petén, Guatemala, 2003: Akte Operaciones 4A, 5A y 6A. In: Proyecto Arqueológico Motul de San Jose, Informe #6: temporada de campo 2003, edited by Matthews D. Moriarty, Jeanette E Castellanos, and Foias, Antonia, pp. 149–162. Tulane University, New Orleans, LA.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Yorgey, Suzanna C., and Matthews D. Moriarty
2012 Akte: Settlement, Chronology, and Monuments at the Minor Ceremonial Center Akte in the Motul de San José Periphery. In: Motul De San José: Politics, History, and Economy in a Classic Maya Polity. Vol. , edited by: Foias, Antonia E., pp. 250-274. Maya StudiesUniversity Press of Florida, Gainesville, FL.