«« Back

Acasaguastlan

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
San Agustin Acasaguastlan = Guaytan
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, El Progreso (GT-PR)
Coordinates
14.928033 N, -89.962406 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Location recorded in Carretera Jacobo Árbenz Guzmán by Edynilson D’Leòn with a handheld Global Positioning System (GPS) in 2010 [http://www.panoramio.com/photo/31318590] (accessed July 24, 2015).



References

Espinoza, Gustavo
1952 Investigaciones arqueológicas en San Agustín Acasaguastlán. Antropología e Historia de Guatemala 4(1): 19–49.
Foncerrada de Molina, Marta, and Sonia Lombardo de Ruiz
1979 Vasijas pintadas mayas en contexto arqueológico. Estudios y fuentes del arte en México 39. Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México, D.F..
Kidder, Alfred V.
1935 Notes on the Ruins of San Agustin Acasaguastlan, Guatemala. Contributions to American Archaeology 3(15): 105–120. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication 456.
Saville, Marshall H.
1919 A Sculptured Vase from Guatemala. Leaflets of the Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation 1. Museum of the American Indian Heye Foundation, New York, NY.
Smith, A. Ledyard, and Alfred V. Kidder
1943 Explorations in the Motagua Valley, Guatemala. Contributions to American Anthropology and History 8(41): 103–182. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication 546.
Walters, Gary R.
1980 A Summary of the Preliminary Results of the 1979 San Agustin Acasaguastlan Archaeological Project, Guatemala. Mexicon 2(4): 55–57.
1981a Proyecto arqueológico San Agustín Acasaguastlán, segunda parte y final. Antropología e Historia de Guatemala 2(5): 39–85.
1981b Proyecto arqueológico San Agustín Acasaguastlán. Antropología e Historia de Guatemala 2(3): 287–323.