«« Back

Yakalmai (YAK)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
YKM
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
F15D8904032
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Campeche (MX-CAM)
Coordinates
20.191780 N, -90.071530 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code YAK from Riese (2004); cited by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2012; 2016). Alternative acronym ‘YKM’ according to Mathews (2005).
Location unverified; approximate coordinates are 20°13 N and 90°03 W for the West building of the North Group (Aveni & Hartung 1986: tab. 1).



References

Aveni, Anthony F., and Horst Hartung
1986 Maya City Planning and the Calendar. Vol. 7. Transactions of the American Philosophical Society 76. The American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia, PA.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)