«« Back

Xultun (XUL)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
El Delirio = Los Tambos
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates
17.530750 N, -89.313239 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code XUL given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005). Alternative names according to Quintana and Wurster (2001:58).
Location unverified; approximate coordinates after Quintana & Wurster (2001:58).



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1978 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions, Volume 5, Part 1: Xultun (by Eric van Euw). Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA.
1984 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions, Volume 5, Part 2: Xultun, La Honradez, Uaxactun (by Eric van Euw and Ian Graham). Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Krempel, Guido
2013 A Maya Vessel Dedicated to Yax We’en Chan K’inich, Lord of Xultun, Guatemala. Mexicon 35(1): 11–14.
Krempel, Guido, and Sebastián F. C. Matteo
2012 Painted Styles of the North-Eastern Peten from a Local Perspective: The Palace Schools of Yax We’en Chan K’inich, Lord of Xultun. In Proceedings of the 1st Cracow Maya Conference, Archaeology and Epigraphy of the Eastern Central Maya Lowlands, February 25-27, 2011, Cracow, edited by Christophe G.B. Helmke and Jaroslaw Źrałka, pp. 135–171. Contributions in New World Archaeology 3. Polish Academy of Arts and Sciences, Jagiellonian University – Institute of Archaeology, Kraków.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Morley, Sylvanus G.
1937 The Inscriptions of Petén. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication 437. Carnegie Institution of Washington, Washington, D. C.
Prager, Christian M., Elisabeth Wagner, Sebastián F. C. Matteo, and Guido Krempel
2010 A Reading for the Xultun Toponymic Title as B’aax (Tuun) Witz ʻAjaw “Lord of the B’aax-(Stone) Hill.” Mexicon 32(4): 74–77.
Quintana, Oscar, and Wolfgang Wurster
2001 Ciudades Mayas del noreste del Petén, Guatemala. Materialien zur allgemeinen und vergleichenden Archäologie 59. Zabern, Mainz.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Stuart, David S.
2012a Xultun’s Astronomical Tables. Maya Decipherment.
2012b Xultun Number A and the 819-Day Count. Maya Decipherment.
Stuart, David S., Franco Rossi, and Heather Hurst
2015 To Set Before the King: Residential Mural Painting at Xultun, Guatemala. Antiquity 89(343): 122–136.
Stuart, David S., William A. Saturno, Anthony F. Aveni, and Franco Rossi
2012 Ancient Maya Astronomical Tables from Xultun, Guatemala. Science 336: 714–717.