«« Back

Xulha (XLA)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
E16A6523005
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Quintana Roo (MX-ROO)
Coordinates
18.573087 N, -88.459773 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code XLA given by Project Text Database and Dictionary of Classic Mayan. Location provided by Stephan Merk (May 23, 2016), verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed May 24, 2016). Carved shell pendant with hieroglyphic inscription according to Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia, and Karina Romero Blanco (2016:203).



References

Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia, and Karina Romero Blanco (editors)
2016 Maya: Sprache der Schönheit. Prestel, München.
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1987 The Stucco Frieze at Xulhá, Quintana Roo, México. Cuadernos de Arquitectura Mesoamericana 10: 33–38.