«« Back

Xul (XLY)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID F16C8231094
Position
Country, Bundesstaat Mexiko, Yucatán (MX-YUC)
Coordinates 20.097730 N, -89.463532 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code XLY given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2012; 2016).
Location unverified; position recorded as 16Q BT424242 by Garza Tarazona & Kurjack (1980), site said to be destroyed.



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Garza Tarazona de González, Silvia, and Edward B. Kurjack
1980 Atlas arqueológico del Estado de Yucatán. Instituto Nacional de Anthropología e Historia, Centro Regional del Sureste, Méxcio, D.F.