«« Back

Xuelen (XUE)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Campeche (MX-CAM)
Coordinates
20.237426 N, -90.139515 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code XUE given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2012; 2016).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed August 5, 2015).



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Falcón Álvarez, Tatiana
1998 El patrimonio arquológico de Campeche: estudio de las pinturas murales de Ichmac, Xuelén y Chelemí. In La pintura mural prehispánica en México. Volumen 2, Tomo 4: Área maya, estudios, edited by Leticia Staines C., pp. 199–206. Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Méxcio, D.F.
Staines C., Leticia
1993 Murales mayas en Ichmac, Chelemí y Xuelén, Campeche. Mexicon 15(6): 111–115.