«« Back

Xnaheb (XNH)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Xnaheb Ahse Enel
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
Atlas ID
Position
Country, District
Belize, Toledo (BZ-TOL)
Coordinates
16.279500 N, -88.903500 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code XNH given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005). Alternative name ‘Xnaheb Ahse Enel’ after Jaime Awe according to Phil Wanyerka (1999:18).
Location unverified.



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Leventhal, Richard M.
1990 Southern Belize: An Ancient Maya Region. In Vision and Revision in Maya Studies, edited by Flora S. Clancy and Peter D. Harrison, pp. 125–141. University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Wanyerka, Phil
1999 A Brief Description of the Carved Monuments at Xnaheb, Toledo District, Belize. Mexicon 21(1): 18–20.
2003 The Southern Belize Epigraphic Project: The Hieroglyphic Inscriptions of Southern BelizeUnpublished Electronic Document. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI).