«« Back

Xkukican (XKK)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
XKN
Alternative Names
X-Kukican
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Yucatán (MX-YUC)
Coordinates
20.240566 N, -89.408333 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code XKK given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2012; 2016); alternative site code XKN from Riese (2004), cited by Mathews (2005). Alternative site name ‚X-Kukican‘ according to the article from the Mexicon journal without given author (1983).
Location unverified; position recorded as 16Q BT484398 by Garza Tarazona & Kurjack (1980).



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Garza Tarazona de González, Silvia, and Edward B. Kurjack
1980 Atlas arqueológico del Estado de Yucatán. Instituto Nacional de Anthropología e Historia, Centro Regional del Sureste, Méxcio, D.F.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
n.a.
1983 Steinskulpturen in X-Kukican, Yucatán, México. Mexicon 5(5): 79.
Pollock, Harry E. D.
1980 The Puuc: An Architectural Survey of the Hill Country of Yucatan and Northern Campeche, Mexico. Memoirs of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University 19. Peabody Museum, Cambridge, MA.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Stone, Andrea J.
1995 Images from the Underworld: Naj Tunich and the Tradition of Maya Cave Painting. University of Texas Press, Austin, TX.