«« Back

Xkalachetzimin (XKA)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Xcalachetzimin
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
F15D8904011
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Campeche (MX-CAM)
Coordinates
20.199658 N, -90.051777 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code XKA from Mathews (2005); cited by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2012; 2016) – erroneously spelled as ‚Xkalachchetzimin‘.
Location recorded at Xkalachetzimin by Stephan Merk with a handheld Global Positioning System (GPS).
The site is listed by Peter Mathews (2005) as a location in which inscriptions were discovered, yet the Project does not have any published or oral reports on it. This information remains to be verified.



References

Andrews, George F.
1990 Architectural Survey Puuc Region: 1984 Field Season. Vol. 7. University of Oregon, Eugene, OR.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Pollock, Harry E. D.
1980 The Puuc: An Architectural Survey of the Hill Country of Yucatan and Northern Campeche, Mexico. Memoirs of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University 19. Peabody Museum, Cambridge, MA.