«« Back

Xchan (XCN)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
F15D8904079
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Campeche (MX-CAM)
Coordinates
20.05235 N, -90.02412 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code XCN from Riese (2004); cited by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2012; 2016).
Location unverified; position after decimal coordinates in Benavides (2001: 146), the UTM reference E812000 N221992 [sic!] provided as well should be N2221992.



References

Benavides Castillo, Antonio
2001 Xchan, Campeche, un sitio Puuc con columnas decoradas. Mexicon 23(6): 146–148.
2003 Algunas esculturas y la arquitectura de Xchán, Campeche. Los Investigadores de la Cultura Maya 11(1): 142–152.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)