«« Back

Xcaret (XCT)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Quintana Roo (MX-ROO)
Coordinates
20.579287 N, -87.119497 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code XCT from Riese (2004); cited by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2012; 2016).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed August 13, 2015).



References

Andrews, Anthony P.
1973 A Preliminary Study of the Ruins of Xcaret and a Reconnaisance of Other Archaeological Sites on the Central Coast of Quintana Roo, Mexico. Proceedings of the International Congress of Americanists 40(1): 473–477.
Andrews, E. Wyllys, and Anthony P. Andrews
1975 A Preliminary Study of the Ruins of Xcaret, Quintana Roo, Mexico: With Notes on Other Archaeological Remains on the Central East Coast of the Yucatan Peninsula. Middle American Research Institute, Publication 40. Middle American Research Institute, Tulane University, New Orleans, LA.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)