«« Back

Xcakochna

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Yucatán (MX-YUC)
Coordinates
20.045500 N, -89.439167 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Location recorded at Xcakochna by Karl Herbert Mayer with a handheld Global Positioning System (GPS) in 1998.



References

Andrews, George F.
1984 Architectural Survey Puuc Region: 1984 Field Season. Vol. 4. University of Oregon, Eugene, OR.
Maler, Teobert
1997 Península Yucatán. Ed. Hanns J. Prem and Ian Graham. Monumenta Americana 5. Mann, Berlin.
Mayer, Karl Herbert
2001 Tapas de bóveda pintadas de Xcakochná, Yucatán, y Tzum, Campeche. Boletín Informativo La Pintura Mural en México 7(15): 23–26.