«« Back

Uxbenka (UXB)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
Atlas ID
Position
Country, District
Belize, Toledo (BZ-TOL)
Coordinates
16.240205 N, -89.068708 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code UXB given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004).
Location unverified; coordinates approximated after the description that the site is located on top of the hill opposite the water tower of Santa Cruz village and along the San Antonio-Jalacte road (Prufer 2005: 4).



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Leventhal, Richard M.
1990 Southern Belize: An Ancient Maya Region. In Vision and Revision in Maya Studies, edited by Flora S. Clancy and Peter D. Harrison, pp. 125–141. University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM.
Prufer, Keith M.
2005 Report of the Uxbenká Archaeological Project (UAP) – 2005 Field Season. Electronic Document. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI).
2007 Report of the Uxbenká Archaeological Project (UAP) – 2006 Field Season. Electronic Document. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI).
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Wanyerka, Phil
1996 The Carved Monuments of Uxbenka, Toledo District, Belize. Mexicon 18(2): 29–36.
2003 The Southern Belize Epigraphic Project: The Hieroglyphic Inscriptions of Southern Belize. Electronic Document. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI).