«« Back

Tz’unun (TZU)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
Atlas ID
Position
Country, District Belize, Orange Walk (BZ-OW)
Coordinates
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code TZU given by Text Database and Dictionary of Classic Mayan. Location not provided in primary source (Hanratty et al. 2016).



References

Hanratty, Colleen, Bruce Love, Stanley Guenter, and Thomas H. Guderjan
2016 First Evidence of the Ka’an Dynasty in Northern Belize. Mexicon 38(6): 141–142.
Stuart, David
2017 An Intriguing Date on the Tz’unun Panel. Maya Decipherment. https://decipherment.wordpress.com/2017/01/20/an-intriguing-date-on-the-tzunun-panel/