«« Back

Tzibanche (TZB)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Dzibanche
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
E16A6423001
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Quintana Roo (MX-ROO)
Coordinates
18.638410 N, -88.758660 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
2
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code TZB given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005). Alternative site name ‚Dzibanche‘ according to Nalda (2004).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed August 20, 2015).
Site image by Hanns J. Prem under CC BY 3.0 (URL).



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Gann, Thomas W.
1935 Tzibanche, Quintana Roo, Mexico. Maya Research 2(2): 155–166.
Grube, Nikolai
2004 El origen de la dinastía Kaan. In Los cautivos de Dzibanché, edited by Enrique Nalda, pp. 117–131. Instituto Nacional de Anthropología e Historia, Méxcio, D.F.
Long, Richard C. E.
1928 The Date of the Maya Ruins at Tzibanche. Man 28: 84.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1982 Eine Maya-Inschrift aus Tzibanché, Quintana Roo, Mexico. Mexicon 4(4): 64–65.
Morley, Sylvanus G.
1948 Check List of the Corpus Inscriptionum Mayarum and Check List of all Known Initial and Supplementary Series. Carnegie Institution of Washington, the Division of Historical Research, Washington, D.C.
Nalda, Enrique
2004 Los cautivos de Dzibanché. Instituto Nacional de Anthropología e Historia, Méxcio, D.F.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Velásquez García, Erik
2005 The Captives of Dzibanche. The PARI Journal 6(2): 1–4.