«« Back

Tulum (TUL)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID 1099947
GeoNames 3515039
INAH ID
Position
Country, Bundesstaat Mexiko, Quintana Roo (MX-ROO)
Coordinates 20.214720 N, -87.428890 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948) 3
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code TUL given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed August 20, 2015).



References

Bravo A., Humberto
2001 Surface Recession Due to Acid Rain on the Maya Monuments: Tulum, Mexico. The PARI Journal 2(1): 14–16.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Cucina, Andrea
2008 When the East Meets the West: Biological Affinities Between Coastal Populations in the Yucatan Peninsula During the Postclassic Period. Mexicon 30(2): 39–43.
Fernández, Miguel A.
1941 El templo núm. 5 de Tulum, Quintana Roo. In Los Mayas Antiguos, edited by César Lizardi Ramos, John Lloyd Stephens, and Frederick Catherwood, pp. 155–180. Colegio de México, México, D.F.
1945a Las Ruinas de Tulum I. Anales del Museo Nacional de México 5(3): 109–115.
1945b Las ruinas de Tulum II. Anales del Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia 1: 95–106.
Fernández, Miguel A., César Lizardi Ramos, and Rómulo Rozo
1938 Las pinturas de la galeria sur del Templo de los Frescos, Tulum. Anales del Museo Nacional de México(3): 117–131.
Folan, William J.
1983 Tulum y sus alrededores: un modelo hipotetico del desarrollo maya y su sobrevivencia en la costa oriental de la peninsula de Yucatan. Información 5: 44–65.
Lizardi Ramos, César
1937 La Reconstruccion de Tulum. Revista de Revistas.
Lothrop, Samuel K.
1924 Tulum: An Archaeological Study of the East Coast of Yucatan. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication 335. Carnegie Instituton of Washington, Washington, D.C.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Miller, Arthur G.
1975 Archaeological Investigations at Tulum and Tanach, Quintana Roo, Mexico: A Progress Report of the 1974 Season. In Studies in Ancient Mesoamerica, II, edited by John A. Graham, pp. 10–16. Contributions of the University of California Archaeological Research Facility 27. University of California, Department of Anthropology, Berkeley, CA.
1977 The Maya and the Sea: Trade and Cult at Tancah and Tulum, Quintana Roo, Mexico. In The Sea in the Pre-Columbian World, edited by Elizabeth P. Benson, pp. 97–138. Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, Washington, D.C.
1982 On the Edge of the Sea: Mural Painting at Tancah-Tulum, Quintana Roo, Mexico. Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, Washington, D.C.
Morley, Sylvanus G.
1948 Check List of the Corpus Inscriptionum Mayarum and Check List of all Known Initial and Supplementary Series. Carnegie Institution of Washington, the Division of Historical Research, Washington, D.C.
n.a.
1983 Quintana Roo, Mexiko: Katalogisierung von Wandmalerei. Mexicon 5(6): 100.
Noguera, Eduardo
1940 Las ruinas de Tulum, Quintana Roo. Mapa 8(74): 33–35.
Paxton, Merideth
1982 The Tulum Frescoes: Some Early Photographs. Mexicon 4(1): 4–7.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Robertson, Donald
1970 The Tulum Murals: The International Style of the Late Post-Classic. Proceedings of the International Congress of Americanists 38: 77–88.
Velázquez Valadéz, Ricardo
1985 Tulum: extensión y trazo. Boletín de la Escuela de Ciencias Antropológicas de la Universidad de Yucatán 12(70): 24–32.