«« Back

Topoxte (TPX)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates
17.062262 N, -89.424452 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
4
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code TPX given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed August 20, 2015).



References

Acevedo, Renaldo, Lori Wright, Bernard Hermes, and Henry P. Schwarcz
1997 La dieta Maya después del Colapso: Un estudio isotópico del sitio Topoxte. In , edited by Juan P. Laporte and Héctor L. Escobedo, pp. 640–652. Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología, Guatemala.
Barrios Villar, Edy A., Walter Orlando Burgos, Daniel Aquino, Marta Perea Carrera, and Elsa López González
2010 Rescate de la escultura prehispánica de Petén: registro, conservacion y puesta en valor de los monumentos mayas. Universidad de San Carlos de Guatemala, Nueva Guatemala de la Asunción.
Bullard, William R.
1970 Topoxte, a Postclassic Maya Site in Peten, Guatemala. Vol. 3. Papers of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology 61. Peabody Museum, Cambridge, MA.
Chase, Arlen Frank
1976 Topoxte and Tayasal: Ethnohistory in Archaeology. American Antiquity 41(2): 154–167.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Mayer, Karl Herbert
1987 Maya Monuments: Sculptures of Unknown Provenance, Supplement 1. Verlag von Flemming, Graz.
Morley, Sylvanus G.
1937 The Inscriptions of Petén. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication 437. Carnegie Institution of Washington, Washington, D. C.
1948 Check List of the Corpus Inscriptionum Mayarum and Check List of all Known Initial and Supplementary Series. Carnegie Institution of Washington, the Division of Historical Research, Washington, D.C.
Quintana, Oscar
1997 Los elementos espaciales de Topoxté: un aporte al estudio de su arquitectura. In X Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 1996, edited by Juan P. Laporte and Héctor L. Escobedo A., pp. 281–289. Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología, Guatemala.
Quintana, Oscar, and Wolfgang Wurster
2001 Ciudades Mayas del noreste del Petén, Guatemala. Materialien zur allgemeinen und vergleichenden Archäologie 59. Zabern, Mainz.
Rathje, William L.
1971 The Origin and Development of Lowland Classic Maya Civilization. American Antiquity 36(3): 275–285.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Wurster, Wolfgang
2000 El sitio maya de Topoxté: investigaciones en una isla del Lago Yaxhá, Petén, Guatemala. Materialien zur allgemeinen und vergleichenden Archäologie 57. Zabern, Mainz.