«« Back

Tonala (TNL)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Chiapas (MX-CHP)
Coordinates
16.056010 N, -93.765200 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code TNL given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Location unverified.



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Ferdon, Edwin N.
1949 Survey of the Ruins of Tonala, Chiapas, Mexico. El Palacio 56(8): 227–229.
1951 The Granit Ruin of Tonalá. Archaeology 4(2): 83–88.
1953 Tonala, Mexico. An Archaeological Survey. Monographs of the School of American Research 16. The University of New Mexico Press, Santa Fe, NM.
Martínez Espinosa, Eduardo
1959 Una nueva escultura olmeca de Tonalá, Chiapas. Icach. Organo de divulgación cultural del Instituto de Ciencias y Artes de Chiapas 3(1): 79–81.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Navarrete, Carlos
1959 A Brief Reconnaissance in the Region of Tonala, Chiapas, Mexico. Vol. 3. Papers of the New World Archaeological Foundation 4. New World Archaeological Foundation, Brigham Young University, Orinda, CA.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Satterthwaite, Linton
1943 Notes on Sculpture and Architecture at Tonala, Chiapas. Carnegie Institution of Washington, Notes on Middle American Archaeology and Ethnology 1(21): 127–136.