«« Back

Tipan Chen Uitz (TCU)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
Atlas ID
Position
Country, District
Belize, Cayo (BZ-CY)
Coordinates
17.10 N, -88.80 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code TCU given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (2016). Estimated location according to a published map by Shawn Morton and Christophe Helmke (Helmke, Christophe G.B., Christopher R. Andres, Shawn G. Morton, and Gabriel D. Wrobel 2015:Fig.2).



References

Andres, Christopher R., Christophe Helmke, Shawn G. Morton, Gabriel D. Wrobel, and Jason J. González
2014 Contextualizing the Glyphic Texts of Tipan Chen Uitz, Cayo District, Belize. Latin American Antiquity 25(1): 46–64.
Andres, Christopher R., Gabriel D. Wrobel, and Shawn G. Morton
2010 Tipan Chen Uitz (“Fortress Mountain Well”): A Major New Maya Center in the Cayo District, Belize. Mexicon 32(4): 88–94.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed January 7, 2017)
Helmke, Christophe, and Christopher R. Andres
2015 Discovery and Description of Monument 2 at Tipan Chen Uitz, Belize. Mexicon 37(5): 112–117.
Helmke, Christophe G.B., Christopher R. Andres, Shawn G. Morton, and Gabriel D. Wrobel
2015 For Love of the Game: The Ballplayer Panels of Tipan Chen Uitz in Light of Late Classic Athletic Hegemony. The PARI Journal 16(2): 1–30.