«« Back

Tintal (TNT)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento
Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates
17.580455 N, -89.996414 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code TNT given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004).
Location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Bing Aerial Maps Web Services (accessed August 20, 2015).



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Hansen, Richard D.
1992 Proyecto regional de investigaciones arqueológicas de norte de Petén, Guatemala: temporada 1990. In IV Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 1990, edited by Juan P. Laporte, Héctor L. Escobedo A., and S. Brady, pp. 1–28. Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología, Guatemala.
Justeson, John S., and Peter Mathews
1983 The Seating of the Tun: Further Evidence Concerning a Late Preclassic Lowland Maya Stela Cult. American Antiquity 48(3): 586–593.
Mejía, Héctor E., Enrique Hernández, and Francisco Castañeda
2007 Sobreviviendo a la selva: Patrón de asentamiento en la Cuenca Mirador. In XX Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 2006, edited by Juan P. Laporte, Bárbara Arroyo, and Hector E. Mejía, pp. 296–308. Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología, Guatemala.
Quintana, Oscar, and Wolfgang Wurster
2001 Ciudades Mayas del noreste del Petén, Guatemala. Materialien zur allgemeinen und vergleichenden Archäologie 59. Zabern, Mainz.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)