«« Back

Tecolote

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates 16.981835 N, -91.089809 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Location unverified; approximate coordinates after Golden et al. (2005: fig. 1).
The site is one candidate for the location of Lashtunich (Martin & Grube 2008: 135).



References

Golden, Charles W., Andrew K. Scherer, and A. René Muñoz
2005 Exploring the Piedras Negras-Yaxchilán Border Zone: Archaeological Investigations in the Sierra de Lacandón, 2004. Mexicon 27(1): 11–16.
Martin, Simon, and Nikolai Grube
2008 Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya. Thames & Hudson, London.