«« Back

Techoh (TCH)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Tecoh
Identification Numbers
Getty ID
GeoNames
INAH ID
F16C7231043
Position
Country, Federal State
Mexiko, Yucatán (MX-YUC)
Coordinates
20.287296 N, -89.40335 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code TCH given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005). Alternative name ‘Tecoh’ according to Riese (2004).
Location unverified; position recorded as 16Q BT490451 by Garza Tarazona & Kurjack (1980).



References

Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Garza Tarazona de González, Silvia, and Edward B. Kurjack
1980 Atlas arqueológico del Estado de Yucatán. Instituto Nacional de Anthropología e Historia, Centro Regional del Sureste, Méxcio, D.F.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Pollock, Harry E. D.
1980 The Puuc: An Architectural Survey of the Hill Country of Yucatan and Northern Campeche, Mexico. Memoirs of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University 19. Peabody Museum, Cambridge, MA.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)