«« Back

Tamarindito (TAM)

Appellations
Alternative Acronyms
Alternative Names
Identification Numbers
Getty ID 7441536
GeoNames 3588551
AAG ID
Position
Country, Departamento Guatemala, Petén (GT-PE)
Coordinates 16.451161 N, -90.238642 E
»» UTM / MGRS
Number of Inscriptions
After Morley (1948)
After Riese (1976)
Online
Sources
Remarks

Site code TAM given by Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (1975:23-24; 1982:185-187; 1999:187-189; 2012; 2016); cited by Riese (2004), Mathews (2005).
Location recorded at Tamarindito, Plaza A cartography reference point by the Proyecto Arqueológico Tamarindito with a total station in 2009; and location verified with and coordinates retrieved from Google Maps Web Services (accessed July 23, 2015).



References

Buechler, Jeff
2006 Reconocimiento arqueológico entre Aguateca y Tamarindito, Petén. In XIX Simposio de Investigaciones Arqueológicas en Guatemala, 2004-2005, edited by Juan P. Laporte, Bárbara Arroyo, and Hector E. Mejía, pp. 918–929. Museo Nacional de Arqueología y Etnología, Guatemala.
Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions (CMHI)
1975 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 1: Introduction (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1982 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 3, Part 3: Yaxchilan (by Ian Graham). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
1999 Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions. Volume 6, Part 3: Tonina (by Ian Graham and Peter Mathews). Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.
2012 Site Codes (updated July 2012). http://peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2012_forWeb.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed July 23, 2015)
2016 Site Codes (updated Februar 2016). https://www.peabody.harvard.edu/files/cmhi/CMHI_SiteCodes_FINAL_2016.pdf (by Barbara Fash). (accessed December 23, 2016)
Demarest, Arthur
2006 The Petexbatun Regional Archaeological Project: A Multidisciplinary Study of the Maya Collapse (Vanderbilt Institute of Mesoamerican Archaeology Series, 1). Nashville, Vanderbilt University Press.
Eberl, Markus, Claudia Vela González & Sven Gronemeyer
2011 Investigaciones recientes del Proyecto Arqueológico Tamarindito: la temporada 2010. In: XXIV Simposio de Investigaciones arqueológicas en Guatemala, 2010, edited by Bárbara Arroyo Lorena Paiz Aragón, Adriana Linares Palma and Ana Lucia Arroyave: 237-246. Guatemala City, Ministerio de Cultura y Deportes, IDAEH, Asociación Tikal, FAMSI.
Escobedo, Héctor
2006 History and Dynastic Politics in a Classic Maya Court: Investigations at Arroyo de Piedra, Guatemala. PhD dissertation, Department of Archaeology. Nashville, Vanderbilt University.
Gronemeyer, Sven
2013 The Monuments and Inscriptions of Tamarindito, Peten, Guatemala. Acta Mesoamericana 25. Saurwein, Markt Schwaben.
Gronemeyer, Sven & Markus Eberl
2012 Recent Archaeological and Epigraphic Investigations in Tamarindito, Petén. In: Proceedings of the 1st Cracow Maya Conference: Archaeology and Epigraphy of the Eastern Central Maya Lowlands [Contributions in New World Archaeology, 3], edited by Christophe Helmke, Jarosław Źrałka and Monika Banach: 65-89. Cracow, Polska Akademia Umiejętności and Uniwersytet Jagielloński.
Houston, Stephen, Robert Chatham, Oswaldo Chinchilla, Erick Ponciano & Lori Wright
1992 Mapeo y sondeos en Tamarindito, Petén. In: IV Simposio de Investigaciones arqueológicas en Guatemala, 1990, edited by Juan Pedro Laporte, Héctor Escobedo and Sandra Villagrán de Brady: 154-163. Guatemala City, Ministerio de Cultura y Deportes, IDAEH, Asociación Tikal.
Mathews, Peter
2005 Site Names and Codes. Foundation for the Advancement of Mesoamerican Studies (FAMSI) http://research.famsi.org/whos_who/sitenames_codes.htm (accessed July 23, 2015)
Mathews, Peter, and Gordon R. Willey
1991 Prehistoric Polities of the Pasion Region: Hieroglyphic Texts and Their Archaeological Settings. In Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence, edited by T. Patrick Culbert, pp. 30–71. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.
Riese, Berthold
2004 Abkürzungen für Maya-Ruinenorte mit Inschriften. Wayeb Notes 8. http://www.wayeb.org/notes/wayeb_notes0008.pdf (accessed July 23, 2015)
Valdés, Juan Antonio
1997 Tamarindito: Archaeology and Regional Politics in the Petexbatun Region. Ancient Mesoamerica 8(2): 321-335.
Valdés, Juan Antonio, Antonia Foias and Oswaldo Chinchilla
1994 Tamarindito: un sitio con historia en la región de Petexbatun. In: VII Simposio de Investigaciones arqueológicas en Guatemala, 1993, edited by Juan Pedro Laporte and Héctor Escobedo: 368-380. Guatemala City, Ministerio de Cultura y Deportes, IDAEH, Asociación Tikal.
Vinson, George
1960 Las ruinas de Petexbatun. Antropología e Historia de Guatemala 12(2): 3-9.
1960 Two Important Recent Archaeological Discoveries in Esso Concessions, Guatemala. Standard Oil Company Exploration Newsletter, March: 114-122.